60yearsofsabino.pdf | |
File Size: | 115 kb |
File Type: |
Note for speakers:
Each keynote talk is 25 min + 5 min discussion
Each contributed talk is 15 min + 5 discussion
Mon 31/8 PM
13:30 - 14:00 Registration
14:00 – 14:15 Welcome and logistics (Porciani)
First session – LSS: observations and survey science (Chairs: Bartelmann, Schneider)
14:15 – 14:45 Position-dependent power spectrum (Komatsu)
14:45 – 15:15 Explorations and adventures in non-Gaussianity (Wandelt)
15:15 - 15:35 Cosmic Degeneracies: a new challenge for Precision Cosmology (Baldi)
15:35 - 15:55 Searching for Fermi Gamma-Ray Diffuse Extragalactic Signal
via Cross-correlations with LSS Catalogs (Xia)
15:55 – 16:25 Coffee break
16:25 - 16:55 Weak lensing analysis: the principled way (Heavens)
16:55 - 17:00 Introduction to the best-presentation award offered by the
Physics of the Dark Universe (Verde)
17:00 - 17:20 Testing cosmological models with galaxy clustering (Raccanelli)
17:20 – 17:40 Precision cosmology with 21cm intensity mapping in the post-reionization era (Villaescusa)
17:40 – 18:00 Beyond standard probes:
mapping the expansion history of the Universe with cosmic chronometers (Moresco)
18:00 – 18:30 Discussion (led by Branchini, Jimenez, Viel)
19:00 Welcome cocktail at the seaside
Tue 1/9 AM
Second session – LSS: theory and simulations (Chairs: Heavens, Pietroni)
9:00 – 9:30 Multi-stream portrait of the cosmic web (Shandarin)
9:30 - 9:50 Analytic halo formation (Musso)
9:50 – 10:10 Genetically modified halos: towards controlled experiments in galaxy formation (Roth)
10:10 - 10:30 Scale dependent bias from an inflationary bispectrum: a peak model approach (Biagetti)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 A microscopic approach to cosmic structure formation (Bartelmann)
11:30 - 11:50 Evading non-linearities: Baryon Acoustic Oscillations at the linear point (Anselmi)
11:50 – 12:10 Relativistic effects on galaxy clustering (Di Dio)
12:10 – 12:30 Relativistic corrections for small and large scales (Bertacca)
12:30 - 12:50 Relativistic perturbations in LCDM: Eulerian and Lagrangian approaches (Villa)
12:50 – 14:30 Lunch
Tue 1/9 PM
Second session cont'd (Chair: Mollerach)
14:30 – 15:00 Adventures with the 1-Point Distribution Function (Coles)
Subsession - High-redshift objects
15:00 - 15:30 The first stars and galaxies (Schneider)
15:30 - 15:50 Understanding the properties of the most distant quasars and galaxies
in the ALMA era (Gallerani)
15:50 – 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 - 16:50 Discussion (led by Porciani, Verde)
Third session – Modified gravity (Chair: Bruni)
16:50 - 17:20 Lorenz violating cosmology (Nusser)
17:20 – 17:40 The Horndeski cocktail: shaken or stirren? (Bettoni)
17:40 - 18:00 Signatures of Horndeski gravity on the dark-matter bispectrum (Bellini)
18:00 - 18:20 The two faces of mimetic Horndeski gravity: disformal transformation
and Lagrange multipliers (Karmakar)
20:30 Conference dinner
Wed 2/9 AM
Third session cont'd (Chair: Nusser)
9:00 – 9:20 Cosmology of massive gravity (Fasiello)
9:20 - 9:40 Effective field theory for cosmic acceleration (Hu)
9:40 - 10:00 Modified gravity signatures on the large scale structure distribution (Raveri)
10:00 - 10:30 Discussion (led by Bruni, Kolb)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Fourth session: Galaxy clusters and high-energy phenomena (Chair: Jimenez)
11:00 – 11:30 Galaxy clusters and cosmology (Borgani)
11:30 – 11:50 High energy observations of Clusters of Galaxies is turning 50: it is now the time for
clusters "diagnostics" via high-resolution X-rays and Microwave imaging (Mazzotta)
11:50 – 12:20 The cosmic ray connection (Mollerach)
12:20 - 12:50 Discussion (led by Moscardini)
12:50 – 14:30 Lunch
Wed 2/9 PM
Fifth session – Inflation and CMB (Chairs: Burigana, Marinucci)
14:30 - 15:00 Violation of parity and of statistical anisotropy during inflation (Peloso)
15:00 - 15:20 Diffeomorphism breaking in the Effective Field Theory of Inflation (Cannone)
15:20 - 15:40 Inflationary tensor fossils in CMB and LSS (Dimastrogiovanni)
15:40 - 16:00 Planck constraints on primordial non-Gaussianity and implications for inflation (Arroja)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 16:50 A directional analysis with a needlet-based modal estimator
in temperature and polarization (Renzi)
16:50 – 17:10 Is there evidence for anisotropy in CMB data? (Saadeh)
17:10 - 17:30 Primordial symmetry breakings and new CMB observables (Shiraishi)
17:30 – 18:00 Discussion (led by Baccigalupi, Bartolo, Liguori)
Thu 3/9 AM
Sixth session: Large-scale perturbations (Chair: Riotto)
9:00 – 9:30 Effective Dark Energy from Unmodified Gravity (Kolb)
9:30 – 10:00 The many mistakes of my scientific life (Matarrese)
10:00 - 10:30 Discussion (led by Riotto)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
Final session (Chair: Porciani)
11:00 - 11:05 Best-presentation award offered by Physics of the Dark Universe (Verde)
11:05 - 11:35 Concluding remarks (Coles/Kolb)
11:35 – 13:00 Unconference/brainstorming (led by SOC)
13:00 - 13:10 Farewell (Verde)
13:10 END
Each keynote talk is 25 min + 5 min discussion
Each contributed talk is 15 min + 5 discussion
Mon 31/8 PM
13:30 - 14:00 Registration
14:00 – 14:15 Welcome and logistics (Porciani)
First session – LSS: observations and survey science (Chairs: Bartelmann, Schneider)
14:15 – 14:45 Position-dependent power spectrum (Komatsu)
14:45 – 15:15 Explorations and adventures in non-Gaussianity (Wandelt)
15:15 - 15:35 Cosmic Degeneracies: a new challenge for Precision Cosmology (Baldi)
15:35 - 15:55 Searching for Fermi Gamma-Ray Diffuse Extragalactic Signal
via Cross-correlations with LSS Catalogs (Xia)
15:55 – 16:25 Coffee break
16:25 - 16:55 Weak lensing analysis: the principled way (Heavens)
16:55 - 17:00 Introduction to the best-presentation award offered by the
Physics of the Dark Universe (Verde)
17:00 - 17:20 Testing cosmological models with galaxy clustering (Raccanelli)
17:20 – 17:40 Precision cosmology with 21cm intensity mapping in the post-reionization era (Villaescusa)
17:40 – 18:00 Beyond standard probes:
mapping the expansion history of the Universe with cosmic chronometers (Moresco)
18:00 – 18:30 Discussion (led by Branchini, Jimenez, Viel)
19:00 Welcome cocktail at the seaside
Tue 1/9 AM
Second session – LSS: theory and simulations (Chairs: Heavens, Pietroni)
9:00 – 9:30 Multi-stream portrait of the cosmic web (Shandarin)
9:30 - 9:50 Analytic halo formation (Musso)
9:50 – 10:10 Genetically modified halos: towards controlled experiments in galaxy formation (Roth)
10:10 - 10:30 Scale dependent bias from an inflationary bispectrum: a peak model approach (Biagetti)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 A microscopic approach to cosmic structure formation (Bartelmann)
11:30 - 11:50 Evading non-linearities: Baryon Acoustic Oscillations at the linear point (Anselmi)
11:50 – 12:10 Relativistic effects on galaxy clustering (Di Dio)
12:10 – 12:30 Relativistic corrections for small and large scales (Bertacca)
12:30 - 12:50 Relativistic perturbations in LCDM: Eulerian and Lagrangian approaches (Villa)
12:50 – 14:30 Lunch
Tue 1/9 PM
Second session cont'd (Chair: Mollerach)
14:30 – 15:00 Adventures with the 1-Point Distribution Function (Coles)
Subsession - High-redshift objects
15:00 - 15:30 The first stars and galaxies (Schneider)
15:30 - 15:50 Understanding the properties of the most distant quasars and galaxies
in the ALMA era (Gallerani)
15:50 – 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 - 16:50 Discussion (led by Porciani, Verde)
Third session – Modified gravity (Chair: Bruni)
16:50 - 17:20 Lorenz violating cosmology (Nusser)
17:20 – 17:40 The Horndeski cocktail: shaken or stirren? (Bettoni)
17:40 - 18:00 Signatures of Horndeski gravity on the dark-matter bispectrum (Bellini)
18:00 - 18:20 The two faces of mimetic Horndeski gravity: disformal transformation
and Lagrange multipliers (Karmakar)
20:30 Conference dinner
Wed 2/9 AM
Third session cont'd (Chair: Nusser)
9:00 – 9:20 Cosmology of massive gravity (Fasiello)
9:20 - 9:40 Effective field theory for cosmic acceleration (Hu)
9:40 - 10:00 Modified gravity signatures on the large scale structure distribution (Raveri)
10:00 - 10:30 Discussion (led by Bruni, Kolb)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Fourth session: Galaxy clusters and high-energy phenomena (Chair: Jimenez)
11:00 – 11:30 Galaxy clusters and cosmology (Borgani)
11:30 – 11:50 High energy observations of Clusters of Galaxies is turning 50: it is now the time for
clusters "diagnostics" via high-resolution X-rays and Microwave imaging (Mazzotta)
11:50 – 12:20 The cosmic ray connection (Mollerach)
12:20 - 12:50 Discussion (led by Moscardini)
12:50 – 14:30 Lunch
Wed 2/9 PM
Fifth session – Inflation and CMB (Chairs: Burigana, Marinucci)
14:30 - 15:00 Violation of parity and of statistical anisotropy during inflation (Peloso)
15:00 - 15:20 Diffeomorphism breaking in the Effective Field Theory of Inflation (Cannone)
15:20 - 15:40 Inflationary tensor fossils in CMB and LSS (Dimastrogiovanni)
15:40 - 16:00 Planck constraints on primordial non-Gaussianity and implications for inflation (Arroja)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 16:50 A directional analysis with a needlet-based modal estimator
in temperature and polarization (Renzi)
16:50 – 17:10 Is there evidence for anisotropy in CMB data? (Saadeh)
17:10 - 17:30 Primordial symmetry breakings and new CMB observables (Shiraishi)
17:30 – 18:00 Discussion (led by Baccigalupi, Bartolo, Liguori)
Thu 3/9 AM
Sixth session: Large-scale perturbations (Chair: Riotto)
9:00 – 9:30 Effective Dark Energy from Unmodified Gravity (Kolb)
9:30 – 10:00 The many mistakes of my scientific life (Matarrese)
10:00 - 10:30 Discussion (led by Riotto)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
Final session (Chair: Porciani)
11:00 - 11:05 Best-presentation award offered by Physics of the Dark Universe (Verde)
11:05 - 11:35 Concluding remarks (Coles/Kolb)
11:35 – 13:00 Unconference/brainstorming (led by SOC)
13:00 - 13:10 Farewell (Verde)
13:10 END